PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Parties and Purpose

    Yaelys SRL (hereinafter referred to as “Queen C Cosmetics” or the “Data Controller“) 13, Clos de la Commanderie, 1410 Waterloo BCE / VAT : BE 0782.949.059. 1400 Nivelles
    Email: customer@queenccosmetics.com Phone : +32 491 033 687
    Queen C Cosmetics establishes this Privacy Policy with the aim of transparently informing Users of the website hosted at the following address : www.queenccosmetics.com (hereinafter the “Site“), about how personal data is collected and processed by Queen C Cosmetics.

    The term “User” refers to any user, whether an individual or legal entity, who visits or interacts with the Site in any way.

    In this regard, Queen C Cosmetics determines all technical, legal, and organizational means and purposes of processing Users’ personal data. Queen C Cosmetics commits to taking all necessary measures to ensure that the processing of personal data complies with the Law of July 30, 2018, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter “the Law”) and the European Regulation of April 26, 2016, on the protection of personal data of natural persons regarding the processing of such data and the free movement of this data (hereinafter “the Regulation“).

    Queen C Cosmetics is free to choose any natural or legal person who processes users’ personal data on its behalf (hereinafter the “Processor“). If applicable, Queen C Cosmetics undertakes to select a Processor that provides sufficient guarantees regarding the technical and organizational security measures of personal data processing, in accordance with the Law and the Regulation.

  2. Processing of Personal Data

    The use of the Site by Users may involve the communication of personal data. The processing of this data by Queen C Cosmetics, as the Data Controller, or by service providers acting on behalf and for the account of Queen C Cosmetics, will comply with the Law and the Regulation.

    Personal data will be processed by Queen C Cosmetics, in accordance with the purposes mentioned below, through : 

    I. Processing orders placed on the site ;
    II. Automated procedures ;
    III. Newsletter registration form ;
    IV. Use of cookies ;
    V. Sending surveys or questionnaires ;
    VI. Sharing free content.

  3. Purpose of Processing Personal Data

    I. Ensure the execution of services/products offered and agreed upon on the Site;
    II. Ensure the control of the execution of the offered services ;
    III. Conduct marketing and promotional activities with the prior consent of the User and until the revocation of this consent, such as sending promotions on products and services of the Data Controller;
    IV. Respond to user inquiries;
    V. Conduct statistics to improve the website, the services offered, and the internal organization of operation;
    VI. Improve the quality of the Site and the products and/or services offered by the Data Controller;
    VII. Enable a better identification of the User’s fields of interest.

  4. Personal Data that May Be Processed

    By visiting and using the Site, the User consents to Queen C Cosmetics collecting and processing, in accordance with the modalities and principles described in this Privacy Policy, the following personal data:

    I. User information provided for contractual purposes and to facilitate the proper execution of reciprocal obligations, including name, surname, address, IBAN number, and banking data. Additionally, any information voluntarily provided by the User;

    II. User information provided by filling out forms or contacting via telephone, email, or other means, such as name, address, email address, and phone number of the Users.

    III. Regarding each user’s visit to the Site, the automatically collected information includes:
    ⋅ IP address, browser type and model, time zone, operating system;
    ⋅ All information regarding the pages the User visited on the Site, including URLs and browsing duration.

  5. Consent

    By accessing and using the Site, the User declares to have read and freely, specifically, knowingly, and unequivocally agreed to the processing of their personal data.

    This agreement pertains to the content of this Privacy Policy.

    Consent is given by the positive act of the User ticking the checkbox indicating agreement with the Privacy Policy hyperlink. This consent is a prerequisite for performing certain operations on the Site or allowing the User to enter into a contractual relationship with Queen C Cosmetics. Any contract between Queen C Cosmetics and a User for the services and goods offered on the Site is subject to the User’s acceptance of the Privacy Policy.

    The User consents to the Data Controller processing and collecting their personal data, as communicated on the Site or in connection with the services offered by Queen C Cosmetics, for the purposes mentioned above, in accordance with the modalities and principles of this Privacy Policy.

    The User has the right to withdraw their consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on previously given consent.

  6. Duration of Retention of Users’ Personal Data

    In accordance with Article 13(2) of the Regulation and the Law, the Data Controller retains personal data only for a period reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which they are processed. In any case, this duration is no longer than: 10 years.

  7. Recipients of Data and Third-Party Disclosure

    Personal data may be transmitted to agents, collaborators, subcontractors, or suppliers of Queen C Cosmetics who provide adequate data security guarantees and collaborate with Queen C Cosmetics in marketing products or providing services. They act under the direct authority of Queen C Cosmetics and are responsible for collecting, processing, or subcontracting such data.

    In all cases, data recipients and those to whom the data has been disclosed adhere to the content of this Privacy Policy. Queen C Cosmetics ensures that they will process this data for the specified purposes, discreetly and securely. In the event that data is disclosed to third parties for direct marketing or prospecting purposes, the User will be informed in advance to express consent for the use of this personal data.

  8. Data Protection Officer (DPO)

    The following individual is appointed as Data Protection Officer (DPO): Didier Marlier

    The role of the DPO is to ensure the proper implementation of national and supranational provisions regarding the collection and processing of personal data. The DPO can be contacted via: DPO@queenccosmetics.com

  9. Users’ Rights

    At any time, the User can exercise their rights by sending an email to the following address: DPO@queenccosmetics.com, or a letter by postal mail, accompanied by a copy of their ID card, to the following address: 13, Clos de la Commanderie, 1410 Waterloo.

    I. Right of Access
    In accordance with Article 15 of the Regulation, Queen C Cosmetics guarantees the User’s right of access to their personal data. The User has the right to obtain access to said personal data, as well as the following information:

    ⋅ Purposes of processing;
    ⋅ Categories of personal data concerned;
    ⋅ Recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, especially recipients located in third countries or international organizations;
    ⋅ Where possible, the envisaged retention period for the personal data or, where not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;
    ⋅ The existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in Article 22(1) and (4) of the Regulation, and meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject.

    The Data Controller may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs for any additional copy requested by the User.

    When the User submits this request electronically (via email, for example), the information is provided in a commonly used electronic form, unless the User requests otherwise.A copy of their data will be provided to the User no later than one month after receiving the request.

    II. Right of Rectification

    Queen C Cosmetics guarantees the User’s right to rectify and erase personal data.

    In accordance with Article 16 of the Regulation, incorrect, inaccurate, or irrelevant data can be corrected or erased at any time. The User initially makes necessary modifications themselves through their user account or other means, unless such modifications cannot be carried out autonomously. In such cases, the request can be made to Queen C Cosmetics.

    As per Article 19 of the Regulation, the Data Controller notifies each recipient to whom personal data has been disclosed of any rectification of personal data, unless such communication proves impossible or requires disproportionate efforts.

    The Data Controller provides the data subject with information about these recipients upon request.

    III. Right to Erasure

    The User has the right to obtain the erasure of their personal data without undue delay in the circumstances outlined in Article 17 of the Regulation.

    When the Data Controller has made personal data public and is obliged to erase it under the preceding paragraph, the Data Controller, taking into account available technologies and implementation costs, takes reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform other data controllers processing such personal data that the data subject has requested the erasure by these data controllers of any links to, or copy or replication of, that personal data.

    The two preceding paragraphs shall not apply to the extent that processing is necessary for:

    ⋅ The exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information;
    ⋅ Compliance with a legal obligation which requires processing by Union or Member State law to which the data controller is subject, or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the data controller;
    ⋅ The establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

    In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the Data Controller notifies each recipient to whom personal data has been disclosed of any erasure of data:

    ⋅ For the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

    In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the Data Controller notifies each recipient to whom personal data has been disclosed of any erasure of personal data or any limitation of processing carried out, unless such communication proves impossible or requires disproportionate efforts.

    The Data Controller provides the data subject with information about these recipients upon request.

    IV. Right to Restriction of Processing

    The User has the right to obtain the restriction of processing of their personal data in the circumstances specified in Article 19 of the Regulation.

    In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the Data Controller notifies each recipient to whom personal data has been disclosed of any restriction of processing carried out, unless such communication proves impossible or requires disproportionate efforts. The Data Controller provides the data subject with information about these recipients upon request.

    V. Right to Data Portability

    In accordance with Article 20 of the Regulation, Users have the right to receive their personal data concerning them from Queen C Cosmetics in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format. Users have the right to transmit this data to another data controller without hindrance from Queen C Cosmetics in cases provided for by the Regulation.

    When the User exercises their right to data portability under the preceding paragraph, they have the right to have their personal data transmitted directly from one data controller to another, where technically feasible.
    The exercise of the right to data portability is without prejudice to the right to erasure. This right does not apply to processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the data controller.

    The right to data portability does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

    VI. Right to Object and Automated Individual Decision-Making

    The User has the right to object to the processing of their personal data at any time on grounds relating to their particular situation, including automated processing carried out by Queen C Cosmetics. In accordance with Article 21 of the Regulation, Queen C Cosmetics will cease processing the personal data, unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override the interests, rights, and freedoms of the User, or for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

    When personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, the User has the right to object at any time to the processing of their personal data for such marketing, including profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

    When the data subject objects to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data shall no longer be processed for such purposes.

    VII. Right to file Lodge a Complaint

    The User has the right to lodge a complaint regarding the processing of their personal data by Queen C Cosmetics with the Data Protection Authority, which is competent for the Belgian territory.

    Further information can be found on the website:
    https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be

    Complaints can be submitted to the following addresses:
    Data Protection Authority
    Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels
    Tel: +32 2 274 48 00 Fax: +32 2 274 48 35
    Email: contact@apd-gba.be

    The User can also lodge a complaint with the district court of their place of residence.

  10. Cookies

    The Website uses cookies to distinguish Users of the Site. This allows providing Users with a better browsing experience and improvement of the Site and its content. The purposes and methods of the cookies are contained in this present article.

    a. General Principles

    A “Cookie” is a file temporarily or permanently deposited on the User’s hard drive during the consultation of the Website, for a subsequent connection. Thanks to cookies, the server recognizes the User’s computer.

    Cookies can also be installed by third parties with whom Queen C Cosmetics collaborates.

    Some of the cookies used by Queen C Cosmetics are necessary for the proper functioning of the Site, while others aim to improve the User’s experience.

    The User can personalize or disable cookies by configuring their browser.

    By using the Website, the User expressly agrees with the cookie management as described in this article.

    b. Types of Cookies and Pursued Purposes

    Different types of cookies are used by Queen C Cosmetics on the Site:

    Technical cookies: they are necessary for the operation of the Website, allow communication of entered data, and are intended to facilitate User navigation;

    Cookies for statistical measurement and audience analysis: These cookies allow the recognition of the User and are used to count the number of Users of the Website over a certain period. As they also indicate browsing behavior, they are an effective way to enhance the User’s navigation by displaying suggestions and offers that might interest them. They also enable Queen C Cosmetics to identify potential bugs on the Website and correct them.

    Functional cookies: These cookies facilitate the use of the Website by retaining certain choices made (for example, the username or language).

    Tracking cookies: Queen C Cosmetics uses tracking cookies via Google Analytics to measure User interaction with the content of the Site and generate anonymous statistics. These statistics enable Queen C Cosmetics to improve the Website. Google provides further explanation about these cookies at the following address: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

    c. Cookie retention period

    Cookies are stored for the time necessary to fulfill the intended purpose. The cookies that may be stored on the User’s hard drive and their retention period are as follows: 1 year.

    d. Cookie management

    If the User does not want the Website to place cookies on their hard drive, it is easy to manage or delete them by modifying their browser settings. Browser settings also allow the User to receive a notice or notification whenever a Website uses cookies and thus decide whether to accept or reject it.

    If the User disables certain cookies, they accept that the Website may not function optimally. Certain parts of the Website might not be usable or may be partially usable.

    If the User wishes to manage and/or delete certain cookies, they can do so using the link(s) provided for Users using the following browser:

    ⋅ Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/block-or-allow-cookies
    ⋅ Microsoft Edge: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows-10/edge-privacy-faq
    ⋅ Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?h=en
    ⋅ Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
    ⋅ Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=en_CA

    If the User wishes to refuse the use of Google Analytics cookies, they are encouraged to configure their browser accordingly, using the following website: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

  11. Limitation of the Data Controller’s Liability

    The Website may contain links to other websites owned by third parties unrelated to Queen C Cosmetics. The content of these sites and their compliance with the Law and Regulations are not the responsibility of Queen C Cosmetics.

    The legal guardian must provide explicit consent for minors under the age of 16 to disclose personal information or data on the Website. Queen C Cosmetics strongly advises individuals with parental authority over minors to promote responsible and secure Internet use. The Data Controller cannot be held responsible for collecting and processing information and personal data from minors under the age of 16 whose consent is not effectively covered by that of their legal parents, or for incorrect data – especially regarding age – entered by minors. Under no circumstances will personal data be processed by the Data Controller if the User specifies that they are under the age of 16.

    Queen C Cosmetics is not responsible for the loss, corruption, or theft of personal data, notably caused by the presence of viruses or due to cyberattacks.

about Queen C

Customer service

other

newsletter